Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Assam Gram Panchayat List (असम ग्राम पंचायत सूची)

2,192 gram panchayats in 234 blocks of 35 districts. Pick a district for its blocks and panchayats.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Districts
35
Blocks
234
Gram panchayats
2,192
Villages
29,373
Rural population
2,65,20,325Census 2011
Households
53,64,048
Literacy rate
69.5%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
960
Scheduled Castes
6.9%
Scheduled Tribes
13.7%

Districts of Assam

Rural population from the 2011 Census.

Districts of Assam
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesRural population
Bajali2272082,21,478
Baksa564085,33,409
Barpeta89681413,04,679
Biswanath6739616,54,368
Bongaigaon5655746,21,192
Cachar151611,18214,18,512
Charaideo4363454,03,391
Darrang6755676,17,400
Dhemaji6652,5446,29,435
Dhubri1012894313,83,020
Dibrugarh7931,40710,82,605
Goalpara8818908,70,121
Golaghat81081,18210,17,572
Hailakandi5633505,99,199
Hojai5686107,73,419
Jorhat6866236,59,237
Kamrup141391,10513,85,799
Kamrup Metro3203071,90,114
Lakhimpur9831,2469,35,764
Majuli2202471,74,049
Marigaon6846538,72,223
Nagaon131641,01117,00,472
Nalbari8654776,88,909
Sivasagar5825956,32,398
Sonitpur8881,02310,95,897
South Salmara Mancachar2351543,62,537
Sribhumi79596511,32,351
Tinsukia7861,34410,61,771

Official portals for Assam

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Assam?

Assam has 2,192 gram panchayats in 234 blocks of 35 districts, covering 29,373 villages (Local Government Directory, 27 Oct 2026).

Which district of Assam has the most gram panchayats?

Nagaon, with 164 gram panchayats in 13 blocks. Next is Cachar with 161.

What is the rural population of Assam?

The villages of Assam had 2,65,20,325 people in 53,64,048 households in the 2011 Census, with a rural literacy rate of 69.5% and 960 women for every 1,000 men.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.