Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Bechepal Gram Panchayat (बेचेपाल)

Bechepal is a gram panchayat in Bhairamgarh block of Bijapur district, Chhattisgarh, with 11 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Bhairamgarh blockLGD code 123319LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
11
Population
791Census 2011
Households
199
Literacy rate
3.3%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
939
Scheduled Tribes
99.5%

At a glance

Gram panchayatBechepal बेचेपाल
LGD code123319
BlockBhairamgarh (code 3614)
DistrictBijapur (code 636)
StateChhattisgarh
Sub-district (tehsil)Bhairamgarh
PIN code494450
Assembly seatBijapur (89)
Lok Sabha seatBastar

Villages of Bechepal

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Bechepal
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Botagudaबोटागुडा945902494450
Bechapalबेचपालshared with another panchayat451348451348494450471113
Gotetongगोटेटोंगshared with another panchayat451331451331494450
Handapalहांडापालshared with another panchayat451347451347494450
Hurrepalहुर्रेपालshared with another panchayat45135045135049445014035
Indrinarइंद्रीनारshared with another panchayat451352451352494450229
Jabbeजब्बेshared with another panchayat4513344513344944505312
Koramdodiकरमडोडीshared with another panchayat451333451333494450
Porewadaपोरेवाडाshared with another panchayat4513534513534944503410
Timmenarटिम्मेनारshared with another panchayat4513514513514944505413
Yatepalयातेपालshared with another panchayat451339451339494450177

Official services for Bechepal

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Bhairamgarh block

All 60

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Bechepal gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Bechepal is 123319. It is in Bhairamgarh block (block code 3614) of Bijapur district (district code 636), Chhattisgarh.

Which villages come under Bechepal gram panchayat?

11 villages: Botaguda, Bechapal, Gotetong, Handapal, Hurrepal, Indrinar, Jabbe, Koramdodi, Porewada, Timmenar and Yatepal. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Bechepal?

The PIN code is 494450.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Bechepal in?

Assembly seat: Bijapur (no. 89). Lok Sabha seat: Bastar. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Bechepal?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 791 people (408 men, 383 women) in 199 households; literacy rate 3.3%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.