Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Duldulwa Gram Panchayat

Duldulwa is a gram panchayat in Meral block of Garhwa district, Jharkhand, with 7 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Meral blockLGD code 112597LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
7
Population
8,448Census 2011
Households
1,543
Literacy rate
63.0%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
910
Scheduled Castes
17.7%
Scheduled Tribes
1.6%

At a glance

Gram panchayatDuldulwa
LGD code112597
BlockMeral (code 3126)
DistrictGarhwa (code 328)
StateJharkhand
Sub-district (tehsil)Meral (Pipra Kalan)
PIN code822133
Assembly seatGarhwa (80)
Lok Sabha seatPalamau

Villages of Duldulwa

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Duldulwa
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Amwar347699347699822133164
Baghauta34765434765482213337679
Bhaunraha3477003477008221337614
Duldulwa3476813476818221334,896910
Gaibatwa347697347697822133
Katri34769834769882213321
Peska3476823476828221333,082535

Official services for Duldulwa

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Meral block

All 20

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Duldulwa gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Duldulwa is 112597. It is in Meral block (block code 3126) of Garhwa district (district code 328), Jharkhand.

Which villages come under Duldulwa gram panchayat?

7 villages: Amwar, Baghauta, Bhaunraha, Duldulwa, Gaibatwa, Katri and Peska. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Duldulwa?

The PIN code is 822133.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Duldulwa in?

Assembly seat: Garhwa (no. 80). Lok Sabha seat: Palamau. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Duldulwa?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 8,448 people (4,424 men, 4,024 women) in 1,543 households; literacy rate 63.0%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.