Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Basantray Block Gram Panchayat List

All 14 gram panchayats of Basantray block, Godda district (Jharkhand), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
14
Villages
115
Rural population
94,193Census 2011
Households
16,260
Literacy rate
54.2%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
934
Scheduled Castes
11.6%
Scheduled Tribes
2.8%

Gram panchayats of Basantray block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Basantray
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Baghakol113109138141557,073
Beldiha11311068141555,861
Bodra113111128141558,607
Derma11311488141556,249
Dhapra11311598141556,954
Hilawe11311878141556,324
Jamanikola11311988141557,914
Kadama11312048141556,594
Kaithiya113121158141556,637
Kaithpura11312298141557,043
Kewa11312478141556,440
Raha11313448141557,283
Sanchpur Sankhi11313668141556,644
Susti11313878141554,570

Other blocks of Godda

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Basantray block?

Basantray block of Godda district has 14 gram panchayats covering 115 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Basantray block?

The LGD block code of Basantray is 6641. The code of its district, Godda, is 330.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Basantray block?

By 2011 population, Bodra (8,607 people in 12 villages), then Jamanikola (7,914).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.