Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Chanda Gram Panchayat

Chanda is a gram panchayat in Thakurgangti block of Godda district, Jharkhand, with 14 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Thakurgangti blockLGD code 113189LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
14
Population
7,088Census 2011
Households
1,359
Literacy rate
60.2%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
920
Scheduled Castes
11.3%
Scheduled Tribes
7.4%

At a glance

Gram panchayatChanda
LGD code113189
BlockThakurgangti (code 3150)
DistrictGodda (code 330)
StateJharkhand
Sub-district (tehsil)Thakurgangti
PIN code814133
Assembly seatMahagama (18)
Lok Sabha seatGodda

Villages of Chanda

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Chanda
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Barkurua355940355940814133
Chanda And Chando3559363559368141332,544526
Chanda And Chando355939355939814133
Hardeo Chak355942355942814133
Hijri35593435593481413339788
Mahuara3559513559518141332,101351
Mohan Kita355867355867814133
Nahan Chak35594435594481413381
Pathak Chak35594335594381413313832
Sanhuli3558923558928141331,297265
Sonholi355933355933814133
Sujan Kita355938355938814133
Sujan Kita35594135594181413360396
Tetarbhuj355893355893814133

Official services for Chanda

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Thakurgangti block

All 16

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Chanda gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Chanda is 113189. It is in Thakurgangti block (block code 3150) of Godda district (district code 330), Jharkhand.

Which villages come under Chanda gram panchayat?

14 villages: Barkurua, Chanda And Chando, Chanda And Chando, Hardeo Chak, Hijri, Mahuara, Mohan Kita, Nahan Chak, Pathak Chak, Sanhuli, Sonholi, Sujan Kita, Sujan Kita and Tetarbhuj. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Chanda?

The PIN code is 814133.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Chanda in?

Assembly seat: Mahagama (no. 18). Lok Sabha seat: Godda. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Chanda?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 7,088 people (3,692 men, 3,396 women) in 1,359 households; literacy rate 60.2%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.