Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Dapok Gram Panchayat

Dapok is a gram panchayat in Barhi block of Hazaribagh district, Jharkhand, with 6 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Barhi blockLGD code 113366LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
6
Population
7,570Census 2011
Households
1,111
Literacy rate
68.6%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
944
Scheduled Castes
21.5%
Scheduled Tribes
0.0%

At a glance

Gram panchayatDapok
LGD code113366
BlockBarhi (code 3162)
DistrictHazaribagh (code 332)
StateJharkhand
Sub-district (tehsil)Barhi
PIN code825405, 825323
Assembly seatBarhi (21)
Lok Sabha seatHazaribagh

Villages of Dapok

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Dapok
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Balidih367944367944825405
Dapokh3679463679468254052,608368
Garjamu3679453679458254051,920283
Khurdjawar3679473679478253231,571246
Madanpur36794836794882540514020
Orparta3679523679528254051,331194

Official services for Dapok

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Barhi block

All 20

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Dapok gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Dapok is 113366. It is in Barhi block (block code 3162) of Hazaribagh district (district code 332), Jharkhand.

Which villages come under Dapok gram panchayat?

6 villages: Balidih, Dapokh, Garjamu, Khurdjawar, Madanpur and Orparta. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Dapok?

Its villages use the PIN codes 825405, 825323. The table shows the PIN of each village.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Dapok in?

Assembly seat: Barhi (no. 21). Lok Sabha seat: Hazaribagh. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Dapok?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 7,570 people (3,894 men, 3,676 women) in 1,111 households; literacy rate 68.6%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.