Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Mahugawan Gram Panchayat

Mahugawan is a gram panchayat in Pandu block of Palamu district, Jharkhand, with 6 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Pandu blockLGD code 114481LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
6
Population
6,909Census 2011
Households
1,267
Literacy rate
59.6%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
883
Scheduled Castes
43.0%
Scheduled Tribes
0.5%

At a glance

Gram panchayatMahugawan
LGD code114481
BlockPandu (code 3213)
DistrictPalamu (code 338)
StateJharkhand
Sub-district (tehsil)Pandu
PIN code822132
Assembly seatBishrampur (77)
Lok Sabha seatPalamau

Villages of Mahugawan

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Mahugawan
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Basdiha3656863656868221321,424247
Bhatwalia3656853656858221321,352313
Jhargara365687365687822132
Kanti36568936568982213228346
Khaira36568436568482213214224
Mahuganwan3656883656888221323,708637

Official services for Mahugawan

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Pandu block

All 10

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Mahugawan gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Mahugawan is 114481. It is in Pandu block (block code 3213) of Palamu district (district code 338), Jharkhand.

Which villages come under Mahugawan gram panchayat?

6 villages: Basdiha, Bhatwalia, Jhargara, Kanti, Khaira and Mahuganwan. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Mahugawan?

The PIN code is 822132.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Mahugawan in?

Assembly seat: Bishrampur (no. 77). Lok Sabha seat: Palamau. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Mahugawan?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 6,909 people (3,669 men, 3,240 women) in 1,267 households; literacy rate 59.6%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.