Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Ratu Block Gram Panchayat List

All 20 gram panchayats of Ratu block, Ranchi district (Jharkhand), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
20
Villages
54
Rural population
93,157Census 2011
Households
17,398
Literacy rate
72.8%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
961
Scheduled Castes
2.3%
Scheduled Tribes
47.5%

Gram panchayats of Ratu block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Ratu
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Bajpur11483248340014,756
Banapiri11483428340014,642
Bijulia11483538340016,087
Chatakpur27450628340014,800
Futkaltoli11467748340019,503
Gudu11484048340014,213
Hurhuri11484138340016,242
Kamre11468458340019,444
Lahna11484388340016,158
Pali11484728340016,011
Pandra27448018340013,921
Purio11484838340015,201
Ratu (East)1148491834001
Ratu (North)1148501834001
Ratu (South)1148511834001
Ratu (West)1148521834001
Simalia11470018340016,523
Sundil11470338340014,780
Tarup11485578340016,163
Tigra11485618340014,713

Other blocks of Ranchi

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Ratu block?

Ratu block of Ranchi district has 20 gram panchayats covering 54 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Ratu block?

The LGD block code of Ratu is 3232. The code of its district, Ranchi, is 339.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Ratu block?

By 2011 population, Futkaltoli (9,503 people in 4 villages), then Kamre (9,444).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.