Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Maskalaiya Gram Panchayat

Maskalaiya is a gram panchayat in Taljhari block of Sahebganj district, Jharkhand, with 12 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Taljhari blockLGD code 115073LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
12
Population
6,696Census 2011
Households
1,336
Literacy rate
40.9%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
947
Scheduled Castes
6.3%
Scheduled Tribes
29.1%

At a glance

Gram panchayatMaskalaiya
LGD code115073
BlockTaljhari (code 3244)
DistrictSahebganj (code 340)
StateJharkhand
Sub-district (tehsil)Taljhari
PIN code816129
Assembly seatRajmahal (1)
Lok Sabha seatRajmahal

Villages of Maskalaiya

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Maskalaiya
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Bamangawan358861358861816129
Bara Talbana358835358835816129983181
Barhara358858358858816129
Bhakuakol358865358865816129
Chapal Pahar358831358831816129
Chhota Talbana35886035886081612920734
Kelabana358866358866816129
Malchi358859358859816129
Maska Laiya3588333588338161291,938400
Parasbona358836358836816129450104
Pathariabola Pokhar3588343588348161291,739336
Phatehpur3588323588328161291,379281

Official services for Maskalaiya

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Taljhari block

All 13

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Maskalaiya gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Maskalaiya is 115073. It is in Taljhari block (block code 3244) of Sahebganj district (district code 340), Jharkhand.

Which villages come under Maskalaiya gram panchayat?

12 villages: Bamangawan, Bara Talbana, Barhara, Bhakuakol, Chapal Pahar, Chhota Talbana, Kelabana, Malchi, Maska Laiya, Parasbona, Pathariabola Pokhar and Phatehpur. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Maskalaiya?

The PIN code is 816129.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Maskalaiya in?

Assembly seat: Rajmahal (no. 1). Lok Sabha seat: Rajmahal. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Maskalaiya?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 6,696 people (3,439 men, 3,257 women) in 1,336 households; literacy rate 40.9%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.