Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Barasahi Gram Panchayat

Barasahi is a gram panchayat in Chhendipada block of Anugola district, Odisha, with 6 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Chhendipada blockLGD code 115635LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
6
Population
5,053Census 2011
Households
1,207
Literacy rate
70.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
952
Scheduled Castes
35.6%
Scheduled Tribes
0.2%

At a glance

Gram panchayatBarasahi
LGD code115635
BlockChhendipada (code 3279)
DistrictAnugola (code 344)
StateOdisha
Sub-district (tehsil)Chhendipada
PIN code759141
Assembly seatChhendipada (62)
Lok Sabha seatSambalpur

Villages of Barasahi

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Barasahi
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Barasahi4044414044417591411,181278
Dasarasahi4044404044407591411,034256
Godarasahi4044424044427591411,053252
Khamar4044394044397591411,350324
Khamar Jungle40439440439475914113232
Samala Maliha40444340444375914130365

Official services for Barasahi

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Chhendipada block

All 34

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Barasahi gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Barasahi is 115635. It is in Chhendipada block (block code 3279) of Anugola district (district code 344), Odisha.

Which villages come under Barasahi gram panchayat?

6 villages: Barasahi, Dasarasahi, Godarasahi, Khamar, Khamar Jungle and Samala Maliha. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Barasahi?

The PIN code is 759141.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Barasahi in?

Assembly seat: Chhendipada (no. 62). Lok Sabha seat: Sambalpur. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Barasahi?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 5,053 people (2,589 men, 2,464 women) in 1,207 households; literacy rate 70.4%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.