Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Sugo Gram Panchayat

Sugo is a gram panchayat in Jaleswar block of Baleshwar district, Odisha, with 16 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Jaleswar blockLGD code 116199LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
16
Population
8,130Census 2011
Households
1,876
Literacy rate
86.0%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
956
Scheduled Castes
9.6%
Scheduled Tribes
10.1%

At a glance

Gram panchayatSugo
LGD code116199
BlockJaleswar (code 3303)
DistrictBaleshwar (code 346)
StateOdisha
Sub-district (tehsil)Jaleswar
PIN code756084, 756034
Assembly seatJaleswar (35)
Lok Sabha seatBalasore

Villages of Sugo

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Sugo
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Baladpara391492391492756084
Banida3914843914847560842,337520
Benajhaki391457391457756084
Bhurukunda3914523914527560341,022215
Brahmanhijili391447391447756084
Dhansimulia3914683914687560841,568368
Kasidiha391455391455756084899209
Khararabindha39145339145375608424449
Kiagaria391445391445756084
Mehilimari391456391456756084
Pasbela39147139147175608451
Saluki391491391491756084
Sugo3914723914727560841,744437
Surula39146939146975608417345
Taldobi39147039147075608413832
Telpata391441391441756084

Official services for Sugo

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Jaleswar block

All 35

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Sugo gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Sugo is 116199. It is in Jaleswar block (block code 3303) of Baleshwar district (district code 346), Odisha.

Which villages come under Sugo gram panchayat?

16 villages: Baladpara, Banida, Benajhaki, Bhurukunda, Brahmanhijili, Dhansimulia, Kasidiha, Khararabindha, Kiagaria, Mehilimari, Pasbela, Saluki, Sugo, Surula, Taldobi and Telpata. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Sugo?

Its villages use the PIN codes 756084, 756034. The table shows the PIN of each village.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Sugo in?

Assembly seat: Jaleswar (no. 35). Lok Sabha seat: Balasore. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Sugo?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 8,130 people (4,157 men, 3,973 women) in 1,876 households; literacy rate 86.0%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.