Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Kujang Block Gram Panchayat List

All 28 gram panchayats of Kujang block, Jagatsinghapur district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
28
Villages
174
Rural population
1,71,298Census 2011
Households
37,432
Literacy rate
87.6%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
955
Scheduled Castes
23.1%
Scheduled Tribes
0.3%

Gram panchayats of Kujang block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Kujang
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Agapal27560867541405,114
Badabalikani11814687541403,561
Bagadia11814747541415,699
Bagoi11814847541414,941
Balia11814967541416,567
Banito11815047541603,376
Bhutamundai11815167541417,738
Biswali11815257541415,478
Fatepur11815337541414,842
Gandakipuir11815447541416,403
Garei11815577541403,707
Gopikuda11815687541419,606
Gorada11815757541603,185
Hansura11815867541403,115
Kathakot11815937541603,394
Kothi11816047541415,893
Kujanga11816157541419,841
Malhasahiମାଳସାହି11816367541415,130
Mangarajpur118162575414111,395
Nuagarrh1181641275414110,837
Pandua118165147541408,105
Pankapal11816657541405,902
Paradeepgarh11816797541416,877
Patapur11816887541417,004
Potanai11816977541406,545
Sailo118170107541408,921
Taklapada11817157541402,834
Zillanasi11817257541415,288

Other blocks of Jagatsinghapur

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Kujang block?

Kujang block of Jagatsinghapur district has 28 gram panchayats covering 174 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Kujang block?

The LGD block code of Kujang is 3390. The code of its district, Jagatsinghapur, is 355.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Kujang block?

By 2011 population, Mangarajpur (11,395 people in 5 villages), then Nuagarrh (10,837).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.