Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Bhandarangi Gram Panchayat

Bhandarangi is a gram panchayat in Tumudibandh block of Kandhamala district, Odisha, with 22 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Tumudibandh blockLGD code 275327LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
22
Population
3,126Census 2011
Households
719
Literacy rate
44.8%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1077
Scheduled Castes
24.1%
Scheduled Tribes
61.5%

At a glance

Gram panchayatBhandarangi
LGD code275327
BlockTumudibandh (code 3433)
DistrictKandhamala (code 359)
StateOdisha
Sub-district (tehsil)Tumudibandha
PIN code762107
Assembly seatBaliguda (82)
Lok Sabha seatKandhamal

Villages of Bhandarangi

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Bhandarangi
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Adabali417022417022762107114
Barabana41699741699776210717453
Bhandarangi41701741701776210733799
Duseri417031417031762107133
Gochhaguda41700141700176210720456
Guma4170974170977621071,181203
Gumpadar4171104171107621074911
Gundabaru4170304170307621074710
Karlaghati4170204170207621079327
Kharaguba416994416994762107
Landalu417028417028762107132
Marddighati4169994169997621078721
Maskaguda4169954169957621078517
Mogan4169984169987621074211
Nilibaru417027417027762107
Nuagan41700041700076210713438
Pingabaru4170234170237621075317
Sikibaru4170214170217621076214
Sindhibandha4169964169967621078122
Sindhiripada4170184170187621078319
Siriki4170164170167621079921
Ulaba41701941701976210727871

Official services for Bhandarangi

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Tumudibandh block

All 11

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Bhandarangi gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Bhandarangi is 275327. It is in Tumudibandh block (block code 3433) of Kandhamala district (district code 359), Odisha.

Which villages come under Bhandarangi gram panchayat?

22 villages: Adabali, Barabana, Bhandarangi, Duseri, Gochhaguda, Guma, Gumpadar, Gundabaru, Karlaghati, Kharaguba, Landalu, Marddighati, Maskaguda, Mogan, Nilibaru, Nuagan, Pingabaru, Sikibaru, Sindhibandha, Sindhiripada, Siriki and Ulaba. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Bhandarangi?

The PIN code is 762107.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Bhandarangi in?

Assembly seat: Baliguda (no. 82). Lok Sabha seat: Kandhamal. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Bhandarangi?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 3,126 people (1,505 men, 1,621 women) in 719 households; literacy rate 44.8%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.