Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Bansapal Block Gram Panchayat List

All 21 gram panchayats of Bansapal block, Kendujhar district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
21
Villages
161
Rural population
1,01,254Census 2011
Households
21,215
Literacy rate
42.3%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1033
Scheduled Castes
4.3%
Scheduled Tribes
79.4%

Gram panchayats of Bansapal block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Bansapal
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Bansapal11926567580855,430
Baragarh119266127580792,955
Bayakumutia11926777580182,975
Gonasika11926897580854,620
Jatra11926967580854,821
Kalanda(Kha)11927087580853,593
Karangadihi11927167580853,079
Kodipasa11927287580313,959
Kuanr11927377580856,225
Kumundi11927457580856,868
Nayakote11927567580853,661
Phuljhar11927677580855,603
Saharpur11927777580854,971
Singhpur119278107580855,206
Suakati11927947580187,778
Talachampei119280127580313,827
Talakadakala11928187580855,342
Talakainsari11928267580182,543
Tana11928377580854,258
Taramakant11928497580854,348
Uperraigoda119285107580187,636

Other blocks of Kendujhar

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Bansapal block?

Bansapal block of Kendujhar district has 21 gram panchayats covering 161 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Bansapal block?

The LGD block code of Bansapal is 3444. The code of its district, Kendujhar, is 361.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Bansapal block?

By 2011 population, Suakati (7,778 people in 4 villages), then Uperraigoda (7,636).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.