Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Malda Gram Panchayat

Malda is a gram panchayat in Borigumma block of Koraput district, Odisha, with 6 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Borigumma blockLGD code 119751LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
6
Population
6,519Census 2011
Households
1,536
Literacy rate
41.1%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1008
Scheduled Castes
12.3%
Scheduled Tribes
48.0%

At a glance

Gram panchayatMalda
LGD code119751
BlockBorigumma (code 3468)
DistrictKoraput (code 363)
StateOdisha
Sub-district (tehsil)Boriguma
PIN code764056
Assembly seatKotpad (142)
Lok Sabha seatNabarangpur

Villages of Malda

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Malda
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Champia4282184282187640561,159262
Koilari428227428227764056486114
Mahuli428225428225764056522133
Malda4282264282267640561,406322
Nandarala4282284282287640561,717392
Taragan4282244282247640561,229313

Official services for Malda

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Borigumma block

All 29

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Malda gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Malda is 119751. It is in Borigumma block (block code 3468) of Koraput district (district code 363), Odisha.

Which villages come under Malda gram panchayat?

6 villages: Champia, Koilari, Mahuli, Malda, Nandarala and Taragan. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Malda?

The PIN code is 764056.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Malda in?

Assembly seat: Kotpad (no. 142). Lok Sabha seat: Nabarangpur. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Malda?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 6,519 people (3,247 men, 3,272 women) in 1,536 households; literacy rate 41.1%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.