Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Chitra Gram Panchayat

Chitra is a gram panchayat in Kotpad block of Koraput district, Odisha, with 6 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Kotpad blockLGD code 119817LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
6
Population
5,684Census 2011
Households
1,457
Literacy rate
35.9%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1018
Scheduled Castes
9.2%
Scheduled Tribes
62.9%

At a glance

Gram panchayatChitra
LGD code119817
BlockKotpad (code 3472)
DistrictKoraput (code 363)
StateOdisha
Sub-district (tehsil)Kotpad
PIN code764058
Assembly seatKotpad (142)
Lok Sabha seatNabarangpur

Villages of Chitra

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Chitra
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Bagchuan42819342819376405841597
Chitra4281394281397640582,106608
Ghuragam42814042814076405824462
Haldigundi428138428138764058
Kurmakote4281354281357640581,351340
Makaput4281944281947640581,568350

Official services for Chitra

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Kotpad block

All 18

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Chitra gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Chitra is 119817. It is in Kotpad block (block code 3472) of Koraput district (district code 363), Odisha.

Which villages come under Chitra gram panchayat?

6 villages: Bagchuan, Chitra, Ghuragam, Haldigundi, Kurmakote and Makaput. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Chitra?

The PIN code is 764058.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Chitra in?

Assembly seat: Kotpad (no. 142). Lok Sabha seat: Nabarangpur. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Chitra?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 5,684 people (2,816 men, 2,868 women) in 1,457 households; literacy rate 35.9%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.