Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Lamtaput Block Gram Panchayat List

All 15 gram panchayats of Lamtaput block, Koraput district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
15
Villages
185
Rural population
57,709Census 2011
Households
15,590
Literacy rate
41.6%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1052
Scheduled Castes
19.0%
Scheduled Tribes
46.8%

Gram panchayats of Lamtaput block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Lamtaput
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Badigada11984067640403,435
Ballel11984187640402,935
Banamaliput119842137640373,582
Chikenput119843107640403,571
Dabuguda119844177640373,357
Godihanjar11984567640402,653
Guneipada119846137640404,622
Jalahanjar119847237640403,553
Kumaragandhana119848167640374,945
Lamtaput119849197640406,531
Onkadelli11985057640403,391
Peta119851117640372,983
Thusuba119852197640405,039
Tikarpada119853137640373,532
Umbel11985467640373,580

Other blocks of Koraput

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Lamtaput block?

Lamtaput block of Koraput district has 15 gram panchayats covering 185 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Lamtaput block?

The LGD block code of Lamtaput is 3474. The code of its district, Koraput, is 363.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Lamtaput block?

By 2011 population, Lamtaput (6,531 people in 19 villages), then Thusuba (5,039).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.