Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Gumla Gram Panchayat List

159 gram panchayats in 12 blocks of Gumla district, Jharkhand. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
12
Gram panchayats
159
Villages
948
Rural population
9,60,132Census 2011
Households
1,76,633
Literacy rate
64.2%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
996
Scheduled Castes
3.1%
Scheduled Tribes
71.1%

Blocks of Gumla

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Gumla
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Albert Ekka55230,9266625
Basia158880,7313151
Bharno126984,5723152
Bishunpur106862,3193153
Chainpur108556,5913154
Dumri96349,1343155
Ghaghra181201,05,8193156
Gumla251081,57,1193157
Kamdara107363,7753158
Palkot147380,8593159
Raidih136171,4433160
Sisai18881,16,8443161

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Gumla
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Albert Ekka(Jari)27150271552
Basia27110271188
Bharno27090270969
Bishunpur27060270668
Chainpur27130271385
Dumri27140271463
Ghaghra270702707120
Gumla271202712108
Kamdara27100271073
Palkot27170271773
Raidih27160271661
Sisai27080270888

Other districts of Jharkhand

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Gumla district?

Gumla district of Jharkhand has 159 gram panchayats in 12 blocks and 948 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Gumla district?

The 12 blocks are Albert Ekka, Basia, Bharno, Bishunpur, Chainpur, Dumri, Ghaghra, Gumla, Kamdara, Palkot, Raidih and Sisai.

Which block of Gumla has the most panchayats?

Gumla block, with 25 gram panchayats and 108 villages.

What is the LGD code of Gumla district?

The LGD code of Gumla district is 331 (its Census 2011 district code is 366).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.