Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Ramgarh Gram Panchayat List

125 gram panchayats in 6 blocks of Ramgarh district, Jharkhand. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
6
Gram panchayats
125
Villages
368
Rural population
5,30,488Census 2011
Households
98,829
Literacy rate
66.8%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
949
Scheduled Castes
9.5%
Scheduled Tribes
27.2%

Blocks of Ramgarh

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Ramgarh
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Chitarpur132339,9906716
Dulmi104066,2386717
Gola21911,49,8103168
Mandu36951,33,7573172
Patratu429792,8223174
Ramgarh32247,8713175

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Ramgarh
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Chitarpur26640266423
Dulmi26630266340
Gola26650266591
Mandu26610266195
Patratu26600266097
Ramgarh26620266222

Other districts of Jharkhand

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Ramgarh district?

Ramgarh district of Jharkhand has 125 gram panchayats in 6 blocks and 368 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Ramgarh district?

The 6 blocks are Chitarpur, Dulmi, Gola, Mandu, Patratu and Ramgarh.

Which block of Ramgarh has the most panchayats?

Patratu block, with 42 gram panchayats and 97 villages.

What is the LGD code of Ramgarh district?

The LGD code of Ramgarh district is 607 (its Census 2011 district code is 361).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.