Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Khuntpani Block Gram Panchayat List

All 12 gram panchayats of Khuntpani block, West Singhbhum district (Jharkhand), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
12
Villages
105
Rural population
76,315Census 2011
Households
14,550
Literacy rate
56.6%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1025
Scheduled Castes
1.6%
Scheduled Tribes
82.9%

Gram panchayats of Khuntpani block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Khuntpani
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Bara Chiru115427118332045,954
Baraguntia115428128332046,371
Baralagiya11542978332045,594
Barkela11543078332045,730
Bhoya11543168332047,008
Dopai115432138332047,770
Keyadchalam11543398332045,849
Loharda11543488332046,508
Matkobera11543588332045,690
Purunia11543798332046,844
Ruidih11543868332046,393
Ulirajabasa11543998332046,604

Other blocks of West Singhbhum

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Khuntpani block?

Khuntpani block of West Singhbhum district has 12 gram panchayats covering 105 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Khuntpani block?

The LGD block code of Khuntpani is 3267. The code of its district, West Singhbhum, is 343.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Khuntpani block?

By 2011 population, Dopai (7,770 people in 13 villages), then Bhoya (7,008).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.