Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Sonua Block Gram Panchayat List

All 11 gram panchayats of Sonua block, West Singhbhum district (Jharkhand), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
11
Villages
107
Rural population
77,560Census 2011
Households
16,396
Literacy rate
59.2%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1013
Scheduled Castes
5.8%
Scheduled Tribes
61.2%

Gram panchayats of Sonua block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Sonua
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Asantalia115513118331057,721
Baljodi11551488331057,166
Bari11551688331057,561
Bhalurungi115517138331056,195
Boikera115519138331056,735
Dewanbir11552168331057,609
Golmunda115522118331057,168
Govindpur11552368331057,249
Lonjo115526108331056,763
Porahat11552798331057,101
Sonapos115528128331056,292

Other blocks of West Singhbhum

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Sonua block?

Sonua block of West Singhbhum district has 11 gram panchayats covering 107 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Sonua block?

The LGD block code of Sonua is 3273. The code of its district, West Singhbhum, is 343.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Sonua block?

By 2011 population, Asantalia (7,721 people in 11 villages), then Dewanbir (7,609).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.