Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Risewada Gram Panchayat (रिसेवाडा)

Risewada is a gram panchayat in Lanji block of Balaghat district, Madhya Pradesh, with 20 villages.

Gram Panchayat, Lanji blockLGD code 132697LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Villages
20
Population
2,936Census 2011
Households
697
Literacy rate
74.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1012
Scheduled Castes
4.7%
Scheduled Tribes
37.8%

At a glance

Gram panchayatRisewada रिसेवाडा
LGD code132697
BlockLanji (code 3751)
DistrictBalaghat (code 392)
StateMadhya Pradesh
Sub-district (tehsil)Lanji
PIN code481222, 481115
Assembly seatLanji (109)
Lok Sabha seatBalaghat

Villages of Risewada

LGD village code, Census 2011 code, PIN code and the 2011 population of each village.

Villages of Risewada
VillageLGD codeCensus 2011PIN codePopulationHouseholds
Baigatola498595498595481222
Bapi(Bareli)498594498594481222
Bapi(Bordi)498596498596481222
Chaukitola49860549860548122271
Gatapar498603498603481222
Hagrutola498606498606481222
Hathitola498602498602481222
Janwahi498601498601481222
Jhapadi Urझपाड़ी उर्952213481222
Kandari498611498611481222
Katiparkhurd498592498592481222
Kumda498591498591481222
Langurjhiriya498604498604481222
Lanjitolaलांजीटोला498616498616481115
Mukatola498615498615481222
Nawagarh498599498599481222
Risewada4986084986084812222,208544
Sitapala498598498598481222
Tatikalan49859749859748122223352
Timkitola498607498607481222488100

Official services for Risewada

Job card list, housing list, ration card and voter list: the official portals, with what to select on each.

Other panchayats of Lanji block

All 77

Questions and answers

What is the LGD code of Risewada gram panchayat?

The LGD code of Risewada is 132697. It is in Lanji block (block code 3751) of Balaghat district (district code 392), Madhya Pradesh.

Which villages come under Risewada gram panchayat?

20 villages: Baigatola, Bapi(Bareli), Bapi(Bordi), Chaukitola, Gatapar, Hagrutola, Hathitola, Janwahi, Jhapadi Ur, Kandari, Katiparkhurd, Kumda, Langurjhiriya, Lanjitola, Mukatola, Nawagarh, Risewada, Sitapala, Tatikalan and Timkitola. Their LGD and Census codes are in the table above.

What is the PIN code of Risewada?

Its villages use the PIN codes 481222, 481115. The table shows the PIN of each village.

Which assembly and Lok Sabha seat is Risewada in?

Assembly seat: Lanji (no. 109). Lok Sabha seat: Balaghat. Voter lists are published by polling station for each assembly seat.

What is the population of Risewada?

In the 2011 Census its villages had 2,936 people (1,459 men, 1,477 women) in 697 households; literacy rate 74.4%.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.