Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Gondia Block Gram Panchayat List

All 27 gram panchayats of Gondia block, Dhenkanal district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
27
Villages
193
Rural population
1,51,138Census 2011
Households
35,941
Literacy rate
76.7%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
963
Scheduled Castes
17.4%
Scheduled Tribes
16.3%

Gram panchayats of Gondia block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Gondia
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Bainsia117282117590147,777
Barada27509367590162,473
Bega11728357590166,108
Bidharpur11728467590166,122
Dasamanpatna11728557590163,648
Deogan11728677590165,894
Digambarpur11728757590163,317
Gundurapasi27509017590163,421
Joranda117289117590147,180
Kabera11729077590147,191
Kaluria117291117590146,575
Karamul117292167590167,873
Kasipur11729377590163,944
Khanda Bandha11729457590166,505
Khankira11729557590164,532
Laulai11729627590162,830
Letheka117297107590163,640
Mandar A11729897590164,607
Matha Tentulia11729967590166,753
Neulapoi11730047590144,688
Nihal Prasad11730137590168,014
Pingua11730277590167,482
Raitala117304117590163,726
Ratanapur11730557590163,399
Sadangi11730657590165,352
Santhapur11730777590164,616
Sorisiapada11730877590163,771

Other blocks of Dhenkanal

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Gondia block?

Gondia block of Dhenkanal district has 27 gram panchayats covering 193 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Gondia block?

The LGD block code of Gondia is 3351. The code of its district, Dhenkanal, is 352.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Gondia block?

By 2011 population, Nihal Prasad (8,014 people in 3 villages), then Karamul (7,873).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.