Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Odapada Block Gram Panchayat List

All 28 gram panchayats of Odapada block, Dhenkanal district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
28
Villages
150
Rural population
1,38,826Census 2011
Households
32,848
Literacy rate
81.7%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
907
Scheduled Castes
23.1%
Scheduled Tribes
8.2%

Gram panchayats of Odapada block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Odapada
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Badalo11738757590204,296
Balaram Prasad11738877591215,870
Balarampur11738937590254,384
Bangurisingha11739057590195,501
Bido11739157591213,294
Gadasila11738687590255,859
Ghatipiri11739257590156,289
Gobinda Prasad11739327590153,832
Gunadei11739477590255,214
Gundicha Pada11739577590255,687
Indipur1173963759025948
Kalanga11739767590156,152
Kamalanga27510517591214,520
Kanda Bindha11739837590254,094
Kasiadihi27510727590142,969
Kharag Prasad11739927591216,203
Khuntajhari11740077590252,734
Kotam11740167590153,123
Kusupanga11740257591217,317
Mangalpur11740347591215,448
Motanga11740497591217,506
Nadhara11740537590193,230
Naya Bhagirathipur117406127591216,599
Nimidiha11740727590203,790
Odapada11740867591214,903
Sadasivapur117409117590258,735
Sibapur27510637591213,762
Siminai117410117590256,567

Other blocks of Dhenkanal

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Odapada block?

Odapada block of Dhenkanal district has 28 gram panchayats covering 150 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Odapada block?

The LGD block code of Odapada is 3355. The code of its district, Dhenkanal, is 352.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Odapada block?

By 2011 population, Sadasivapur (8,735 people in 11 villages), then Motanga (7,506).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.