Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Baliguda Block Gram Panchayat List

All 14 gram panchayats of Baliguda block, Kandhamala district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
14
Villages
241
Rural population
53,345Census 2011
Households
12,081
Literacy rate
55.0%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1048
Scheduled Castes
7.9%
Scheduled Tribes
62.7%

Gram panchayats of Baliguda block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Baliguda
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Barakhama118867177621105,371
Battaguda118868127621094,928
Budrukia118869177621033,164
Dadakangia27531657621092,066
Khamankhol118870237621103,405
Kutikia118871137621102,355
Landagaon118872117621103,960
Mediakia118873147621092,698
Parampanga118874167621092,323
Rebingia118875177621103,525
Rutungia118876177621034,368
Salaguda118877277621103,818
Sindirigaon118878277621035,155
Sudra118879257621106,209

Other blocks of Kandhamala

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Baliguda block?

Baliguda block of Kandhamala district has 14 gram panchayats covering 241 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Baliguda block?

The LGD block code of Baliguda is 3422. The code of its district, Kandhamala, is 359.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Baliguda block?

By 2011 population, Sudra (6,209 people in 25 villages), then Barakhama (5,371).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.