Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Kuarmunda Block Gram Panchayat List

All 20 gram panchayats of Kuarmunda block, Sundaragada district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
20
Villages
110
Rural population
97,870Census 2011
Households
20,995
Literacy rate
64.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1004
Scheduled Castes
5.5%
Scheduled Tribes
80.3%

Gram panchayats of Kuarmunda block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Kuarmunda
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Andali12162337700366,354
Andhari12162447700334,741
Dalki12162557700363,202
Dumerjore12162667700396,065
Jaidega12162297700363,357
Jalangbira12162717700334,286
Jharbeda12162857690035,413
Jhunmur12162967700366,124
Kacharu12163067700335,159
Kadobahal12163147700365,878
Kalosihiria12163257700393,157
Khukhundubahal12163367700396,313
Kuarmunda12163437690032,147
Kumjharia121635137700397,348
Majhapara12163657700364,171
Padampur12163777700395,634
Pratappur12163867700363,335
Puturikhaman12163977700394,608
Raiboga12164057700366,424
Salangabahal12164147700364,154

Other blocks of Sundaragada

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Kuarmunda block?

Kuarmunda block of Sundaragada district has 20 gram panchayats covering 110 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Kuarmunda block?

The LGD block code of Kuarmunda is 3580. The code of its district, Sundaragada, is 373.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Kuarmunda block?

By 2011 population, Kumjharia (7,348 people in 13 villages), then Raiboga (6,424).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.