Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Nuagaon Block Gram Panchayat List

All 20 gram panchayats of Nuagaon block, Sundaragada district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
20
Villages
121
Rural population
1,06,156Census 2011
Households
23,133
Literacy rate
61.9%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1013
Scheduled Castes
7.4%
Scheduled Tribes
66.2%

Gram panchayats of Nuagaon block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Nuagaon
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Ankurpali121709117700466,276
Badajojoda12171067700365,960
Bagdega12171157700364,755
Barilepta12171267700365,584
Chitapedi121713117700367,341
Hatibari12171457700464,668
Jahaditoli12171537700465,182
Kandarkela12171647700465,541
Kardega12171757700464,668
Karkatnasa12171867700464,232
Khuntgaon12171957700364,352
Kokerama12172077700465,910
Limda12172177700465,656
Lukumbeda121722107700465,281
Menmena12170867700464,397
Nuagaon12172367700468,748
Purunapani12172427700464,395
Sorda12172537700365,886
Teterkela12172677700364,280
Urmei12172767700363,044

Other blocks of Sundaragada

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Nuagaon block?

Nuagaon block of Sundaragada district has 20 gram panchayats covering 121 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Nuagaon block?

The LGD block code of Nuagaon is 3585. The code of its district, Sundaragada, is 373.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Nuagaon block?

By 2011 population, Nuagaon (8,748 people in 6 villages), then Chitapedi (7,341).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.