Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Junagarh Block Gram Panchayat List

All 34 gram panchayats of Junagarh block, Kalahandi district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
34
Villages
176
Rural population
1,71,501Census 2011
Households
43,349
Literacy rate
56.1%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1005
Scheduled Castes
17.0%
Scheduled Tribes
17.5%

Gram panchayats of Junagarh block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Junagarh
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Asttagaon11868947660146,927
Baladiamal11869027660144,162
Bankapalas11869157660141,935
Baxitulisipali11869277660144,200
Bhainriguda11869347660144,282
Budhipadar118694147660146,015
Charbahal11869537660178,418
Charbahati11869667660144,599
Chhuriagaon11869727660235,672
Chicheiguda11869877660144,647
Chingudisarଚିଙ୍ଗୁଡିସର27565367660143,273
Dasigaon11869957660147,869
Dedarh11870087660144,739
Dundeimal11870197660146,446
Goudchendia11870267660237,437
Habaspur11870357660237,073
Kalaigaon11870497660143,771
Kaliakundal11870547660145,503
Kalopala11870627660145,813
Kendupati11870747660024,712
Mahichal;A11870827660234,900
Maliguda11870957660234,442
Manijora11871057660145,552
Matigaon11871187660148,505
Meriabandhali11871277660143,811
Mundaraguda11871357660145,112
Naktiguda11871427660233,909
Nandol11871537660023,180
Palash11871637660235,006
Pilikiaପିଲିକିଆ27565247660143,671
Rajpur11871757660145,327
Sanyasikundamal11871827660233,327
Talamala11871937660143,930
Taljaring11872097660023,336

Other blocks of Kalahandi

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Junagarh block?

Junagarh block of Kalahandi district has 34 gram panchayats covering 176 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Junagarh block?

The LGD block code of Junagarh is 3413. The code of its district, Kalahandi, is 358.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Junagarh block?

By 2011 population, Matigaon (8,505 people in 8 villages), then Charbahal (8,418).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.