Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Kalahandi Gram Panchayat List

307 gram panchayats in 13 blocks of Kalahandi district, Odisha. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
13
Gram panchayats
307
Villages
2,251
Rural population
14,48,555Census 2011
Households
3,71,632
Literacy rate
57.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1008
Scheduled Castes
18.3%
Scheduled Tribes
30.1%

Blocks of Kalahandi

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Kalahandi
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Bhawanipatna362841,69,7273409
Dharamagarh24831,34,5563410
Golamunda281291,30,0163411
Jayapatna21941,24,8873412
Junagarh341761,71,5013413
Kalampur115560,0753414
Karlamunda126257,4183415
Kesinga261121,15,7753416
Kokasara22761,23,4323417
Lanjigarh2647693,2503418
Madanpur Rampur1924772,0403419
Narala241761,21,3473420
Thuamul Ram Pur2426873,8563421

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Kalahandi
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Dharamgarh31680316885
Golamunda316703167129
Jayapatna31700317094
Junagarh316603166179
Kalahandi7507289
Kalampur750855
Karlamunda750961
Kesinga315903159113
Kokasara31690316975
Lanjigarh316203162483
Madanpur Rampur316003160248
Narala316103161173
Thuamul Rampur317103171267

Other districts of Odisha

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Kalahandi district?

Kalahandi district of Odisha has 307 gram panchayats in 13 blocks and 2,251 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Kalahandi district?

The 13 blocks are Bhawanipatna, Dharamagarh, Golamunda, Jayapatna, Junagarh, Kalampur, Karlamunda, Kesinga, Kokasara, Lanjigarh, Madanpur Rampur, Narala and Thuamul Ram Pur.

Which block of Kalahandi has the most panchayats?

Bhawanipatna block, with 36 gram panchayats and 284 villages.

What is the LGD code of Kalahandi district?

The LGD code of Kalahandi district is 358 (its Census 2011 district code is 395).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.