Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Karlamunda Block Gram Panchayat List

All 12 gram panchayats of Karlamunda block, Kalahandi district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
12
Villages
62
Rural population
57,418Census 2011
Households
15,906
Literacy rate
67.9%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
982
Scheduled Castes
16.9%
Scheduled Tribes
14.6%

Gram panchayats of Karlamunda block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Karlamunda
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Borapadar118730117661025,815
Gajabahal11873197660316,732
Joradobra11873277661026,325
Karlamunda11873337660314,439
Pourkela11873467660314,665
Rajpur11873557661024,801
Regada11873657661024,085
Rinja11873747660313,694
Risida11873847660314,486
Saplahara11873927661023,401
Sargulmalpada11874037660313,930
Teresinga11874137660315,045

Other blocks of Kalahandi

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Karlamunda block?

Karlamunda block of Kalahandi district has 12 gram panchayats covering 62 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Karlamunda block?

The LGD block code of Karlamunda is 3415. The code of its district, Kalahandi, is 358.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Karlamunda block?

By 2011 population, Gajabahal (6,732 people in 9 villages), then Joradobra (6,325).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.