Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Lanjigarh Block Gram Panchayat List

All 26 gram panchayats of Lanjigarh block, Kalahandi district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
26
Villages
476
Rural population
93,250Census 2011
Households
22,322
Literacy rate
47.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1030
Scheduled Castes
23.9%
Scheduled Tribes
44.9%

Gram panchayats of Lanjigarh block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Lanjigarh
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Bandhapari118788257660204,000
Basantapadaବସନ୍ତପଡା27562587660271,873
Baterima118789157660272,144
Bedagaonବେଡାଗାଓଁ275622207660202,131
Benagaon118790287660204,389
Bhatangpadar118791297660022,961
Bhurtigarh118792177661002,194
Bijepur118793317660274,703
Biswanathpur11879497660205,173
Champadeipur118795177660206,561
Chhatrapur118796157660274,611
Gobardhanpur11879797661005,138
Gundri118798307660022,924
Jagannathpurଜଗନ୍ନାଥପୁର27562657660272,970
Kadamgudaକଦମଗୁଡା275624137661001,836
Kamarada118799177661004,052
Kankutru118800177660202,571
Kumkhalକୁମଖଲ275621117660202,104
Lakhabahali118801227660204,418
Lanji118802307660204,676
Lanjigarh118803177660275,332
Lanjigarh Road118804117661004,544
Malijubanga118805237660273,884
Pandapadar11880697660272,804
Pokharibandh118807257660202,936
Trilochanpur118808237660271,757

Other blocks of Kalahandi

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Lanjigarh block?

Lanjigarh block of Kalahandi district has 26 gram panchayats covering 476 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Lanjigarh block?

The LGD block code of Lanjigarh is 3418. The code of its district, Kalahandi, is 358.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Lanjigarh block?

By 2011 population, Champadeipur (6,561 people in 17 villages), then Lanjigarh (5,332).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.