Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Mahakalapada Block Gram Panchayat List

All 31 gram panchayats of Mahakalapada block, Kendrapada district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
31
Villages
226
Rural population
2,07,013Census 2011
Households
46,752
Literacy rate
81.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
969
Scheduled Castes
17.8%
Scheduled Tribes
1.7%

Gram panchayats of Mahakalapada block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Mahakalapada
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Alailo11912257542124,618
Ameipal11912367541415,821
Badakul11912487542138,988
Badihi11912587542245,023
Balipal11912697542127,765
Baradanga11912787542247,652
Barakandha119128137542247,238
Batighara11912997542249,086
Baulakani11913047542247,814
Bijayanagar11913167542247,398
Deulapada11913277542125,721
Gadaromita2753142754224
Gogua11913387542456,403
Jadupur11913437542135,160
Jamboo11913537542248,797
Jayachandrapur11913637542135,652
Kansarabadadandua275312147542246,061
Karanja11913737542244,294
Kharinasi11913847542249,408
Khursia11913977541413,308
Mahakalapada119140137542249,772
Mangalapur11914157542244,633
Nanjuraନାଞ୍ଜୁରା275306227542246,248
Patalipanka119142107541416,802
Petchhela(B.B Colony)275304117542248,117
Rajgarh11914367542127,400
Ramanagar11914437542249,412
Suniti11914577542247,147
Teragan11914677542248,248
Tihiri11914777541419,830
Tikarapanga11914857541414,287

Other blocks of Kendrapada

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Mahakalapada block?

Mahakalapada block of Kendrapada district has 31 gram panchayats covering 226 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Mahakalapada block?

The LGD block code of Mahakalapada is 3438. The code of its district, Kendrapada, is 360.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Mahakalapada block?

By 2011 population, Tihiri (9,830 people in 7 villages), then Mahakalapada (9,772).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.