Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Kendrapada Gram Panchayat List

249 gram panchayats in 9 blocks of Kendrapada district, Odisha. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
9
Gram panchayats
249
Villages
1,595
Rural population
13,43,189Census 2011
Households
3,02,908
Literacy rate
85.0%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1010
Scheduled Castes
21.6%
Scheduled Tribes
0.7%

Blocks of Kendrapada

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Kendrapada
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Aul341321,35,8733434
Derabish261821,46,9003435
Garadapur181401,10,2273436
Kendrapada271421,45,3353437
Mahakalapada312262,07,0133438
Marsaghai241101,27,8673439
Pattamundai311481,63,2393440
Rajkanika291681,38,1563441
Rajnagar293041,68,5793442

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Kendrapada
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Aali292502925133
Derabish293002930182
Garadpur7499141
Kendrapara292702927166
Mahakalapada293302933226
Marsaghai293202932110
Pattamundai292602926165
Rajkanika292202922168
Rajnagar292302923304

Other districts of Odisha

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Kendrapada district?

Kendrapada district of Odisha has 249 gram panchayats in 9 blocks and 1,595 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Kendrapada district?

The 9 blocks are Aul, Derabish, Garadapur, Kendrapada, Mahakalapada, Marsaghai, Pattamundai, Rajkanika and Rajnagar.

Which block of Kendrapada has the most panchayats?

Aul block, with 34 gram panchayats and 132 villages.

What is the LGD code of Kendrapada district?

The LGD code of Kendrapada district is 360 (its Census 2011 district code is 379).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.