Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Rajnagar Block Gram Panchayat List

All 29 gram panchayats of Rajnagar block, Kendrapada district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
29
Villages
304
Rural population
1,68,579Census 2011
Households
34,687
Literacy rate
84.7%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
980
Scheduled Castes
12.8%
Scheduled Tribes
1.2%

Gram panchayats of Rajnagar block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Rajnagar
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Baghamari27517677542485,713
Balisahipatna11923197542464,218
Bandhapada11923297542467,097
Belpal27515427542153,635
Bhitaragarh275291127542255,082
Brahmansahi119233177542256,566
Chandibaunsmul119234137542257,160
Dangamal11923577542483,421
Dera119236157542255,159
Ghadiamal27518777542485,535
Guptiଗୁପ୍ତି119237197542259,419
Hatina275299157542256,997
Iswarpur119238147542487,068
Kandira119239247542256,507
Keradagarh27516827542463,371
Keruapal27517297542486,474
Khamarsahi27530287542482,218
Kolipur119240187542467,132
Krushnanagar27529867542483,782
Kurunti119241137542258,588
Mahisasura27514987542255,463
Mahulia11924287542256,593
Ostia11924387542468,244
Rajnagarରାଜନଗର11924467542255,716
Rajpur27516537542464,260
Rangani119245107542485,859
Sanabada-Gopalpur11924697542466,893
Satavaya119247177542254,618
Talachua11924897542485,791

Other blocks of Kendrapada

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Rajnagar block?

Rajnagar block of Kendrapada district has 29 gram panchayats covering 304 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Rajnagar block?

The LGD block code of Rajnagar is 3442. The code of its district, Kendrapada, is 360.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Rajnagar block?

By 2011 population, Gupti (9,419 people in 19 villages), then Kurunti (8,588).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.