Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Malkangiri Gram Panchayat List

111 gram panchayats in 7 blocks of Malkangiri district, Odisha. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
7
Gram panchayats
111
Villages
933
Rural population
5,16,734Census 2011
Households
1,15,585
Literacy rate
46.5%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1029
Scheduled Castes
21.7%
Scheduled Tribes
61.5%

Blocks of Malkangiri

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Malkangiri
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Chitrakonda1824349,7363483
Kalimela231301,23,7563480
Khairaput1113053,8273481
Korukonda1210563,3453482
Malkangiri1912695,7573484
Mathili2014390,8463485
Podia84739,4673486

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Malkangiri
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Chitrakonda322303223267
Kalimela322703227105
Khairput7469104
Kudumuluguma747079
Malkangiri322003220170
Mathili322103221145
Motu32300323063

Other districts of Odisha

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Malkangiri district?

Malkangiri district of Odisha has 111 gram panchayats in 7 blocks and 933 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Malkangiri district?

The 7 blocks are Chitrakonda, Kalimela, Khairaput, Korukonda, Malkangiri, Mathili and Podia.

Which block of Malkangiri has the most panchayats?

Kalimela block, with 23 gram panchayats and 130 villages.

What is the LGD code of Malkangiri district?

The LGD code of Malkangiri district is 364 (its Census 2011 district code is 399).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.