Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Ganjam Gram Panchayat List

493 gram panchayats in 22 blocks of Ganjam district, Odisha. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
22
Gram panchayats
493
Villages
3,258
Rural population
27,18,249Census 2011
Households
5,86,877
Literacy rate
67.7%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
996
Scheduled Castes
20.6%
Scheduled Tribes
3.8%

Blocks of Ganjam

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Ganjam
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Aska271101,34,4453364
Beguniapada231741,32,5653365
Bellaguntha18931,09,7533366
Bhanjanagar201421,18,2763367
Buguda21971,12,6343368
Chatrapur13801,21,3393369
Chikiti1713787,8983370
Dharakote1818099,1233371
Digapahandi252371,47,5633372
Ganjam1511284,1153373
Hinjilicut21521,14,4383374
Jagannathprasad241461,31,2103375
Kabisuryanagar20761,14,4063376
Khallikote292241,58,5783377
Kukudakhandi22961,18,7203378
Patrapur223531,21,7343379
Polosara261181,29,4563380
Purushottampur26961,35,1593381
Rangeilunda32881,41,9093382
Sanakhemundi261641,55,2583383
Sheragada221161,15,8033384
Surada262681,33,8673385

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Ganjam
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Asika307803078114
Bellaguntha748993
Berhampur30930309334
Buguda307203072102
Chhatrapur30850308588
Chikiti7487141
Dharakote307903079181
Digapahandi309603096239
Ganjam308603086114
Ghumusar7490142
Hinjili30900309056
Jagannath Prasad307303073148
Kabisuryanagar30800308081
Kanisi748689
Khallikote7485238
Kodala308203082175
Kukudakhandi748496
Patrapur7483353
Polasara308103081126
Purushottampur308903089100
Sanakhemundi7488164
Sheragada309203092114
Surada307603076270

Other districts of Odisha

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Ganjam district?

Ganjam district of Odisha has 493 gram panchayats in 22 blocks and 3,258 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Ganjam district?

The 22 blocks are Aska, Beguniapada, Bellaguntha, Bhanjanagar, Buguda, Chatrapur, Chikiti, Dharakote, Digapahandi, Ganjam, Hinjilicut, Jagannathprasad, Kabisuryanagar, Khallikote, Kukudakhandi, Patrapur, Polosara, Purushottampur, Rangeilunda, Sanakhemundi, Sheragada and Surada.

Which block of Ganjam has the most panchayats?

Rangeilunda block, with 32 gram panchayats and 88 villages.

What is the LGD code of Ganjam district?

The LGD code of Ganjam district is 354 (its Census 2011 district code is 388).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.