Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Arunachal Pradesh Gram Panchayat List (अरुणाचल प्रदेश ग्राम पंचायत सूची)

2,108 gram panchayats in 129 blocks of 27 districts. Pick a district for its blocks and panchayats.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Districts
27
Blocks
129
Gram panchayats
2,108
Villages
5,491
Rural population
10,06,826Census 2011
Households
1,88,884
Literacy rate
60.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
954
Scheduled Tribes
77.9%

Districts of Arunachal Pradesh

Rural population from the 2011 Census.

Districts of Arunachal Pradesh
DistrictBlocksGram panchayatsVillagesRural population
Anjaw44329720,063
Changlang1013231981,662
Dibang Valley3211425,620
East Kameng812727343,928
East Siang41188348,480
Kamle56723122,102
Kra Daadi69035646,670
Kurung Kumey99137843,027
Leparada3547215,868
Lohit23411631,382
Longding5487752,719
Lower Dibang Valley36031342,691
Lower Siang45610020,450
Lower Subansiri420722829,519
Namsai311616375,429
Pakke Kessang2287912,098
Papum Pare69848679,466
Shi Yomi23911613,310
Siang7899428,941
Tawang68723338,775
Tirap66911338,446
Upper Siang6679823,697
Upper Subansiri1114647963,220
West Kameng512824960,612
West Siang59314731,836

Official portals for Arunachal Pradesh

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Arunachal Pradesh?

Arunachal Pradesh has 2,108 gram panchayats in 129 blocks of 27 districts, covering 5,491 villages (Local Government Directory, 27 Oct 2026).

Which district of Arunachal Pradesh has the most gram panchayats?

Lower Subansiri, with 207 gram panchayats in 4 blocks. Next is Upper Subansiri with 146.

What is the rural population of Arunachal Pradesh?

The villages of Arunachal Pradesh had 10,06,826 people in 1,88,884 households in the 2011 Census, with a rural literacy rate of 60.4% and 954 women for every 1,000 men.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.