Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Changlang Gram Panchayat List

132 gram panchayats in 10 blocks of Changlang district, Arunachal Pradesh. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
10
Gram panchayats
132
Villages
319
Rural population
81,662Census 2011
Households
15,885
Literacy rate
58.8%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
931
Scheduled Tribes
57.1%

Blocks of Changlang

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Changlang
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Bordumsa233822,5892161
Changlang10447,2272162
Diyun8134,5626816
Kantang9283,4367532
Khagam-Miao326021,5102166
Khimiyang7152,8956814
Manmao8263,5746815
Nampong15577,7812167
Vijoynagar8134,1986817
Yatdam12253,8907179

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Changlang
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Bordumsa Adc16830168338
Changlang Hq16710167132
Diyun Eac16820168213
Jairampur Adc658214
Kantang Circle660828
Kharsang Circle16810168130
Khimiyang Eac16690166915
Lyngok Longtoi Circle65786
Manmao Eac16730167317
Miao Adc16800168030
Nampong Sdo16760167623
Namtok Eac658017
Renuk Circle65776
Tikhak Rima Putok Circle658117
Vijoynagar Eac16790167913
Yatdam Circle657920

Other districts of Arunachal Pradesh

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Changlang district?

Changlang district of Arunachal Pradesh has 132 gram panchayats in 10 blocks and 319 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Changlang district?

The 10 blocks are Bordumsa, Changlang, Diyun, Kantang, Khagam-Miao, Khimiyang, Manmao, Nampong, Vijoynagar and Yatdam.

Which block of Changlang has the most panchayats?

Khagam-Miao block, with 32 gram panchayats and 60 villages.

What is the LGD code of Changlang district?

The LGD code of Changlang district is 229 (its Census 2011 district code is 253).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.