Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Upper Siang Gram Panchayat List

67 gram panchayats in 6 blocks of Upper Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
6
Gram panchayats
67
Villages
98
Rural population
23,697Census 2011
Households
4,600
Literacy rate
50.6%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
934
Scheduled Tribes
90.9%

Blocks of Upper Siang

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Upper Siang
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Geku18207,3797066
Jengging7112,3117068
Mariyang17176,2622270
Singa Gelling7212,0117067
Tuting11233,7012271
Yingkiong762,0332272

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Upper Siang
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Geku Eac16650166513
Gelling Circle1661016611
Jengging Circle16640166410
Katan Circle1668016688
Mariyang Adc16660166613
Migging Circle1659016592
Mopom Adipasi Circle1667016674
Palling Circle1660016603
Singa Circle16620166219
Tuting Adc16580165819
Yingkiong Circle1663016636

Other districts of Arunachal Pradesh

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Upper Siang district?

Upper Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh has 67 gram panchayats in 6 blocks and 98 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Upper Siang district?

The 6 blocks are Geku, Jengging, Mariyang, Singa Gelling, Tuting and Yingkiong.

Which block of Upper Siang has the most panchayats?

Geku block, with 18 gram panchayats and 20 villages.

What is the LGD code of Upper Siang district?

The LGD code of Upper Siang district is 240 (its Census 2011 district code is 252).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.