Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Siang Gram Panchayat List

89 gram panchayats in 7 blocks of Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
7
Gram panchayats
89
Villages
94
Rural population
28,941Census 2011
Households
5,275
Literacy rate
66.4%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
915
Scheduled Tribes
92.7%

Blocks of Siang

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Siang
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Boleng9102,7977347
Kaying11135,1562305
Pangin12174,7332189
Payum8142,2927533
Rebo Parging1092,6707346
Riga1574,1537055
Rumgong24247,1402311

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Siang
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Boleng Adc16430164310
Jomlo Mobuk Circle660616
Kaying Eac16270162712
Kebang Circle16460164610
Pangin Eac1645016459
Payum Circle660715
Rebo Perging Circle1647016477
Riga Eac1644016447
Rumgong Adc1630016308

Other districts of Arunachal Pradesh

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Siang district?

Siang district of Arunachal Pradesh has 89 gram panchayats in 7 blocks and 94 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Siang district?

The 7 blocks are Boleng, Kaying, Pangin, Payum, Rebo Parging, Riga and Rumgong.

Which block of Siang has the most panchayats?

Rumgong block, with 24 gram panchayats and 24 villages.

What is the LGD code of Siang district?

The LGD code of Siang district is 679.

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.