Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Upper Subansiri Gram Panchayat List

146 gram panchayats in 11 blocks of Upper Subansiri district, Arunachal Pradesh. Pick a block for the panchayat list with LGD codes.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Blocks
11
Gram panchayats
146
Villages
479
Rural population
63,220Census 2011
Households
12,007
Literacy rate
60.0%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1006
Scheduled Tribes
97.2%

Blocks of Upper Subansiri

Each block page lists its gram panchayats with their LGD codes.

Blocks of Upper Subansiri
BlockGram panchayatsVillagesRural populationLGD code
Baririjo14425,6836801
Chetam18586,6036800
Daporijo10263,8892276
Dumporijo227711,4922278
Giba14345,0132275
Limeking4221,6836798
Nacho13515,1512281
Payeng13505,2146799
Siyum16496,8666803
Taksing3141,2957538
Taliha195610,3312285

Sub-districts (tehsil, taluka, mandal)

Revenue sub-divisions of the district. They are not the same as development blocks.

Sub-districts of Upper Subansiri
Sub-districtLGD codeCensus 2011 codeVillages
Baririjo Circle16200162016
Chetam Peer Yapu Circle16140161433
Daporijo Hq16150161526
Dumporijo Adc16170161720
Giba Circle16130161334
Gite Ripa Circle655123
Limeking Circle16080160822
Maro Circle655425
Nacho Sdo16090160951
Nilling Circle655225
Payeng Circle16120161251
Segi Gusar Circle655335
Siyum Adc16100161049
Taksing Circle654914
Taliha Adc16110161155

Other districts of Arunachal Pradesh

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Upper Subansiri district?

Upper Subansiri district of Arunachal Pradesh has 146 gram panchayats in 11 blocks and 479 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026).

Which blocks are in Upper Subansiri district?

The 11 blocks are Baririjo, Chetam, Daporijo, Dumporijo, Giba, Limeking, Nacho, Payeng, Siyum, Taksing and Taliha.

Which block of Upper Subansiri has the most panchayats?

Dumporijo block, with 22 gram panchayats and 77 villages.

What is the LGD code of Upper Subansiri district?

The LGD code of Upper Subansiri district is 241 (its Census 2011 district code is 249).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.