Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Baripada Block Gram Panchayat List

All 11 gram panchayats of Baripada block, Mayurbhanj district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
11
Villages
118
Rural population
64,447Census 2011
Households
14,897
Literacy rate
57.6%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
978
Scheduled Castes
2.4%
Scheduled Tribes
75.9%

Gram panchayats of Baripada block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Baripada
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Badjode12009787570256,969
Bankisole12009867571074,182
Betna12009977570037,185
Bhagbatchandrapur12010057570254,333
Budhikhamari12010197570257,033
Chandanpur120102167570236,837
Hatikote12010347570293,898
Khadisole12010477570253,952
Laxmiposi12010587571072,965
Rajabasa120106157571078,929
Sankhabhanga120107187571078,164

Other blocks of Mayurbhanj

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Baripada block?

Baripada block of Mayurbhanj district has 11 gram panchayats covering 118 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Baripada block?

The LGD block code of Baripada is 3490. The code of its district, Mayurbhanj, is 365.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Baripada block?

By 2011 population, Rajabasa (8,929 people in 15 villages), then Sankhabhanga (8,164).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.