Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Sukruli Block Gram Panchayat List

All 10 gram panchayats of Sukruli block, Mayurbhanj district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
10
Villages
90
Rural population
61,885Census 2011
Households
14,090
Literacy rate
64.1%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1027
Scheduled Castes
7.1%
Scheduled Tribes
61.2%

Gram panchayats of Sukruli block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Sukruli
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Arjunbilla120358147570358,084
Baria27543547570353,817
Chaturanjali120359127570357,637
Galusahi12036077570354,453
Haladia12036157570355,834
Jamunti120362127570358,252
Jhadaghosada12036377570354,286
Khiching12036487570353,559
Sukruli12036567570356,440
Teranty120366157570359,523

Other blocks of Mayurbhanj

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Sukruli block?

Sukruli block of Mayurbhanj district has 10 gram panchayats covering 90 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Sukruli block?

The LGD block code of Sukruli is 3508. The code of its district, Mayurbhanj, is 365.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Sukruli block?

By 2011 population, Teranty (9,523 people in 15 villages), then Jamunti (8,252).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.