Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Kaptipada Block Gram Panchayat List

All 23 gram panchayats of Kaptipada block, Mayurbhanj district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
23
Villages
178
Rural population
1,45,316Census 2011
Households
32,601
Literacy rate
54.9%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
996
Scheduled Castes
4.0%
Scheduled Tribes
66.0%

Gram panchayats of Kaptipada block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Kaptipada
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Badbisole120191107570416,593
Badgudugudia12019287570403,998
Badkhaladi120193147570407,491
Chakradharpur12019437570403,414
Debla12019547570401,967
Dewanbahali12019637570795,297
Jadida12019797570797,120
Jayantipata-Samil-Jamdiha120199167570417,846
Kalamgadia120201117570797,703
Kolialam12020347570403,420
Labanyadeipur12020497570796,969
Majhigadia12020567570796,556
Mankadapada12020677570416,835
Notto12020797570794,497
Nudadiha12020897570415,959
Padmapokhari12020927570405,630
Pedagadi120210137570406,665
Pingu12021147570413,733
Ramchandrapur12021237570794,861
Ranipokhari12021337570795,150
Salchua12021447570405,675
Sarat12021577570798,273
Sardiha12021637570793,980

Other blocks of Mayurbhanj

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Kaptipada block?

Kaptipada block of Mayurbhanj district has 23 gram panchayats covering 178 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Kaptipada block?

The LGD block code of Kaptipada is 3497. The code of its district, Mayurbhanj, is 365.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Kaptipada block?

By 2011 population, Sarat (8,273 people in 7 villages), then Jayantipata-Samil-Jamdiha (7,846).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.