Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Bisoi Block Gram Panchayat List

All 13 gram panchayats of Bisoi block, Mayurbhanj district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
13
Villages
152
Rural population
73,289Census 2011
Households
16,918
Literacy rate
60.8%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1051
Scheduled Castes
4.9%
Scheduled Tribes
69.2%

Gram panchayats of Bisoi block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Bisoi
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Asana12014097570335,843
Badmanada120141137570338,269
Baneikala12014287570333,845
Bautibeda120143137570337,231
Bhatchhatar27538097570333,950
Bisoi12014477570337,068
Jagannathpur120145137570333,291
Jodia27540187570333,849
Khadambeda120146147570337,544
Luhakani120147207570488,880
N.B.Pokharia275389117570333,596
Nuagan120148137570336,057
Sanpurunapani120149147570333,866

Other blocks of Mayurbhanj

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Bisoi block?

Bisoi block of Mayurbhanj district has 13 gram panchayats covering 152 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Bisoi block?

The LGD block code of Bisoi is 3493. The code of its district, Mayurbhanj, is 365.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Bisoi block?

By 2011 population, Luhakani (8,880 people in 20 villages), then Badmanada (8,269).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.