Skip to the content
jsrr.in

Scholarships, schemes and gram panchayats

Shortlist

Raruan Block Gram Panchayat List

All 12 gram panchayats of Raruan block, Mayurbhanj district (Odisha), with the LGD code, villages, PIN code and 2011 population of each.

LGD data of 27 Oct 2026

Gram panchayats
12
Villages
110
Rural population
65,067Census 2011
Households
15,199
Literacy rate
62.9%age 7 and above
Women per 1,000 men
1013
Scheduled Castes
7.5%
Scheduled Tribes
55.0%

Gram panchayats of Raruan block

Open a panchayat for its villages, their codes and the official links.

Gram panchayats of Raruan
Gram panchayatLGD codeVillagesPIN codePopulation 2011
Angarpada12030297570355,145
Baidyanath120303137570355,133
Bhanjakia12030457570344,120
Budamara120305107570354,567
Gadapalasa120306127570345,406
Ghagarbeda12030797570356,148
Narasandha12030897570356,998
Niunty120309107570344,899
Nuagaon12031097570354,134
Panpatria12031177570355,879
Raruan12031287570357,220
Tilakuti12031397570345,418

Other blocks of Mayurbhanj

Questions and answers

How many gram panchayats are in Raruan block?

Raruan block of Mayurbhanj district has 12 gram panchayats covering 110 villages (LGD, 27 Oct 2026). The full list with LGD codes is above.

What is the LGD code of Raruan block?

The LGD block code of Raruan is 3504. The code of its district, Mayurbhanj, is 365.

Which is the largest gram panchayat of Raruan block?

By 2011 population, Raruan (7,220 people in 8 villages), then Narasandha (6,998).

Names and codes: Local Government Directory (lgdirectory.gov.in), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as on 27 Oct 2026. Population, households and literacy: Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (rural figures, villages only). PIN codes and assembly seats as mapped in the LGD. jsrr.in is not a government website; check the official portal before you act on a record.